Data Privacy Policy 

Effective 24 March 2022

Pearse Trust is committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of all those who use its services, visit its website or provide services to it. The purpose of this Privacy Statement to is provide a general statement on the personal data we collect about you when you visit our website or utilize our services, how we collect data via our website, and what that data is used for. When you engage us to provide services to you, and thereby become a client of Pearse Trust, all such engagements will be subject to our current Pearse Trust Terms and Conditions of Business describing the basis upon which we provide services to you. This document includes a specific section on data protection which provides further detail on the information contained in this statement.

“Pearse Trust” (referred to as “we”, “us”, “our” or “Pearse Trust” in this policy) refers to Pearse Trust Limited, the main operating company of the Pearse Trust group, and, where appropriate, to other companies in the Pearse Trust group or other entities over which Pearse Trust exercises management control.


Reasons for collection of your personal data

We collect and process personal data about you for a number of reasons:

    • For the purpose of providing the agreed service for which you have engaged us
    • To comply with statutory obligations and other tax and regulatory requirements which are relevant (for example anti-money laundering requirements); and
    • To provide you with information about our services.

If you wish to engage us to provide services, you are not obliged to provide us with any of the personal data we request from you, but if you do not do so, we may be unable to provide you with the services you require. Where you provide personal data to us in this context, you need to notify us without delay if any changes to that data occur.

We also collect personal data from persons who engage with us who are not clients or potential clients, but who play an essential part in assisting us in the provision of our services. These include Suppliers, consultants, recruitment agencies and business contacts.

 

Our commitment on your personal data

Please be aware that we will never disclose your personal data to any third party unless you have consented to it, where it is necessary to enable us to carry out our contractual obligations to you in respect of the services for which you have engaged us, or where we are obliged to in order to comply with legal, statutory and/or regulatory requirements. You should know also that we will not sell your personal data to any third party to be used for marketing purposes.

We use industry standard security measures to protect your information and to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of any information in our control.  All Pearse Trust personnel are subject to strict confidentiality obligations.  However, you should be aware that as effective as modern security practices are, no security system is entirely secure, and we cannot guarantee the security of your information.


Types of personal data collected

Put simply, personal data means any information about you from which you could be identified, for example your name, email address, telephone number, address or other contact details.

 

Methods of collection of your personal data (including when you visit our website)

Most data we collect from clients comes from order forms completed, relevant backup information acquired, meetings held, and email and telephone correspondence.

We also collect personal data from use of our website, mainly through the use of “cookies”. A cookie is a small piece of information transferred to your device when you visit any website. Cookies allow us to gather statistical and analytical information on an aggregate basis of visitors to our website. Cookies help make the website work better.

Our website includes a notification on how we use cookies to enhance your browsing experience and provide us with useful information on the use of our website. By continuing to browse the site, you consent to their use. You can also, at any time, disable and delete all your device’s cookies by changing the appropriate settings within your browser’s Settings menu.


Locations to which we may transfer your personal data

You should be aware that, in order to provide the services for which we have been engaged, as permitted by law, some of your personal data may be transferred outside the European Economic Area. In such cases we will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that such transfers are done in accordance with applicable data protection laws including through the implementation of appropriate safeguards.


Length of retention of your personal data

We will hold your personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purpose it was collected, in order to comply with the large number of legal and regulatory mandated data retention periods applicable to the various types of personal data we hold and/or as otherwise permitted by law.

Your rights in relation to your personal data

You may request a copy of the personal data we hold about you by emailing info@pearse-trust.ie. To protect all our clients’ personal data, it is our policy to take all reasonable steps to verify your identity before processing any such request. You may also, by writing to the same address, object to the use of your personal data. If you so object, we will cease to use and process your data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate reasons not to do so.

You may also request us to restrict or erase any personal data we hold about you. This is, of course, subject to any legislation that requires us to hold your personal data for a particular time period. You can also request that certain parts of your personal data be provided to another third party nominated by you. Finally, you may change your mind at any time in relation to any consent previously provided to us. All of the above requests will also be subject to our normal verification of identity checks prior to fulfilment.

 

Queries or complaints

Any queries or complaints regarding the use of your personal data should be sent to us at info@pearse-trust.ie, or to the Managing Director, Pearse Trust, Block A, 5th Floor, The Atrium, Blackthorn Road, Sandyford, Dublin 18, D18 F5X2.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission (Republic of Ireland) about the processing of your personal data.



Changes to this Privacy Statement

We may change this Privacy Statement from time to time to reflect any new regulatory requirements or if there are any material changes to the way in which we process your personal data. If we make changes, they will be posted on our website.