Privacy Policy

Pearse Trust Ltd. Website Privacy Policy

Pearse Trust Ltd. respects your privacy. Pearse Trust Ltd. will not collect personal information without your clear permission. Any information you volunteer will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality.

The aim of this Website Privacy Policy is to set out how the company uses personal data which visitors provide when visiting this website. We aim to communicate our Website Privacy Policy in simple terms but, inevitably, some technical terms have to be used. These technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

If you are not happy with this policy, or indeed the site's Terms and Conditions you should not use this website.

Legislation

Pearse Trust Ltd. complies fully with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 in Ireland, the country whose laws and regulations govern this website.

Collection of data

Pearse Trust Ltd. collects two types of information:

  • Personal data

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you. Such data includes your name, company/organisation name and email address and is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

  • Non-personal data

Like most websites, Pearse Trust Ltd. gathers statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This non-personal data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user Internet Protocol addresses, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

This website does not use cookies, apart from temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor's web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. Visitors can use this website if cookies are disabled from the web browser. Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our Internet Service Provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors.

The information we receive depends upon what you do when visiting our site , and can include:

  • The IP address of the visitor's computer
  • The top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
  • The previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used
  • Clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • The type of web browser used by the website visitor

This information is used to allow us improve the information we are supplying to our users, find out how many people are visiting our sites and for statistical purposes. Some of the above information is used to create summary statistics which allow us to assess the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, discover what information is most and least used, inform us on future design and layout specifications, and help us make our site more user friendly.

You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

Use of information

Any information you provide is used by Pearse Trust Ltd. only for the purpose for which you provide it. Pearse Trust Ltd. Ltd undertakes not to disclose personal or technical information about visitors to any third party (apart from our Internet Service Provider, which records such data and which is bound by confidentially provisions)

Electronic newsletter

Pearse Trust Ltd. publishes an electronic newsletter and complies with best practice in eMarketing. We apply a double opt-in policy which requires you to confirm your wish to sign up for the newsletter. This measure is a further safeguard against possible abuse of the subscriber list by third parties.

You can unsubscribe at any time by a simple one-click process. We will then confirm that you have left our list.

Security

Your personal data is held on secure servers hosted by our Internet Service Provider. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your personal data.

Updating, verifying and deleting personal data

You may inform us of any changes in your personal data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will update or delete your personal data accordingly. To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email us info@pearse-trust.ie Any such data subject requests may be subject to the prescribed fee

Sale of business

Pearse Trust Ltd. reserves the right to transfer information (including your personal data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company. We would do so provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your personal data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

Changes to this Website Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

Glossary

The following are definitions of some technical terms used in this statement.

Web browser
The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Firefox and Opera.

IP address
The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company's computer), expressed in "internet protocol" code (for example 192.172.21.23). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Cookies
Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a website. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the website can "remember" you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the website.